pilates international studio           Welcome to the  Collins-McCarthy Dance Academy for Ballet, Dance and Pilates         Progressing Ballet Technique

Home | About Us | Biographies | Testimonials | Royal Academy of Dance | Pilates | Dance Training | Schedule | Newsletter | Summer School | Production | Gallery | Contact
News

Click here to see our R.A.D. Exam Results 2016

 

2017

   
Issie Wood Sunny and Issie Issie Wood      
Issie Wood
Royal Ballet Senior Associate Programme
Birmingham Royal Ballet
April 2017

Sunny Marco-Bennett (left)
English National Ballet
Summer School 2017.

Issie Wood (right)
Royal Ballet Associate Programme
Birmingham Royal Ballet
April 2017.
Issie Wood
All England Competition
Semi Final Qualifier 2017
     

2016

         
Rose Gurney Cinderella Dreams Bluebird-Sleeping-Beauty Amy, Megan, Sophie. Advanced One 2016      

Rose Gurney
Cinderella Dreams February 2017 Production,
Birmingham Royal Ballet,
Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre

The Blue Bird/The Sleeping Beauty Ballet
From Left to Right:
Sunny Coco Marko- Bennett, Issie Wood, Aoife Shaw, Sophie Jane Moore
University of Worcester/Celebrity Sports Event/Christmas 2016
Amy, Megan, Sophie
Advanced One
Royal Academy of Dance Examination 2016,
Birmingham Royal Ballet Studios
     
Bronwen Starkey-Wakeman Chloe Howarth with the Lord Mayor of Birmingham Laura-Purkiss-with-Kyle-Mills Kyle Mills as Fritz, The Nutcracker Ballet Production   Sophie-Zara Davis Kyle Mills
Bronwen Starkey-Wakeman
Ballet West: Vocational Ballet School,
Full Time Programme, Scotland,
September 2016 - 2019
Chloe Howarth
With The Lord Mayor of Birmingham
February 2016.
Kyle Mills with Laura Purkiss
The Birmingham Royal Ballet Company,
The Nutcracker Production 2015 season.
Kyle Mills
Selected to Perform: Fritz, The Nutcracker Ballet Production,
Birmingham Royal Ballet Company 2016 season,
Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre.
  Sophie-Zara Davis
Selected to attend The Royal Ballet School, 
White Lodge Vocational School
full time programme, 2015
Kyle Mills
Birmingham Royal Ballet Junior Associate Programme September 2015. Also selected to perform in The Nutcracker Ballet with Birmingham Royal Ballet, December 2015 season

Opening Ceremony 2015 Video
Euro Wheelchair Basketball Championships

See the video of our performance

Our performance at the opening Ceremony.

Aoife Shaw, Holly Jenkin,
Chloe Howarth, Ella Knight.


Worcester University Arena 2015.
Televised to 12 countries worldwide.

Video link:Opening Ceremony A dancer from the Siobhan Collins-McCarthy Dance Academy in front of the Disco Bull Head Ella Knight, Chloe Howarth, Aoife Shaw. Birmingham Bullring Even
    Ella Knight
Collins-McCarthy Dance Academy Performance, Birmingham Bull Ring Exhibition Performance, September, 2015
Photo Birmingham Mail Newspaper
Aoife Shaw, Chloe Howarth, Ella Knight
Birmingham Bullring Event
September 2015
Ballet at the championship Programme Chloe Howarth Brandon Bache      
Aoife Shaw, Holly Jenkin. Chloe Howarth, Ella Knight.
Opening Ceremony European Basketball Championships 2015.
Worcester University Arena 2015. Televised to 12 countries worldwide.
  Chloe Howarth
Royal Ballet Senior Associate Programme,
at Birmingham Royal Ballet 2015 - 2016
Brandon Bache
Full Time vocational programme,
Elmhurst School for Dance, September 2015.
     
Amy Bartlam Mathew Prichard with Darcey Bussell Sophie-Zara Davis Jason Battersby      
Amy Bartlam Mathew Prichard with Darcey Bussell
Challengenee Royal Academy of Dance Ballet Competition
Antwerp, Belgium
September 2014
Sophie-Zara Davis
Royal Ballet Junior Associate programme,
Birmingham Royal Ballet 2014-2015.
Selected to perform in The Nutcracker Ballet Production
with the Birmingham Royal Ballet Company, Nov/Dec 2014 Season, Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre
Jason Battersby
The Royal Ballet Senior Associate Programme
The Royal Ballet School
London
2014 - 2015

 

   
Eva Davies Charlotte Griffith The Sleeping Beauty Ballet Production The Sleeping Beauty Ballet Production

Eva Davies
Selected to attend The Paris Opera Ballet Summer School 2015 and
The National Youth Ballet of Great Britain 2015 production.
Royal Ballet Mid Associate Programme
Birmingham Royal Ballet 2014 - 2015
Level 1
Royal Academy of Dance Challengenee Competition Wales, 2014.

Charlotte Griffith
Ballet Theatre UK Associate Programme
2014 - 2015 
Bronwen, Ella, Hannah, Chloe, Charlotte from left to right
The English Youth Ballet Company
September 2014 Season
The Sleeping Beauty Ballet Production
The Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton
Victoria in front then Ella, Charlotte, Aoife, Chloe, Hannah from left to right
The English Youth Ballet Company Sept 2014 Season
The Sleeping Beauty Ballet Production
The Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton
                     
Sophie Moore  

Sophie Tierney

Mathew Prichard Genee Winner Level 4  

Chloe Evans

                   
  Sophie Moore
Full Scholarship
Northern Ballet
Vocational School
2014 - 2017
  Sophie Tierney
Full Scholarship,
Tring School of Performing Arts Vocational School
2014-2017.
   Mathew Prichard
   Rambert Vocational School 2014-2017   
   Winner Level 4   April 2014
   Royal Academy of Dance
   Genee Dance Challenge.
   Mathew will compete
   in Belgium with Judge Darcy Bussell
   
  Chloe Evans
Full Scholarship,
Tring School of Performing Arts
Vocational School
2014-2017.
                     

The Royal Academy of Dance

 

Margaret Brockway Awards

   

 

                 

Kyle Mills

 

 

Shani Moran Simmonds Sophie-Zara Davis & Shani Moran-Simmonds         Chloe Howarth              

 

 

 Kyle Mills
 Semi Finalist: Level 1 May 2014
 The Royal Academy of Dance
 Margaret Brockway Award,
 Birmingham Royal Ballet

Shani Moran-Simmonds
Winner Level 2 June 2014
The Royal Academy of Dance
Margaret Brockway Award,
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Rachel Hester with
Judge Daniel Jones
(Former English National Ballet)

Sophie-Zara Davis &
Shani Moran-Simmonds

Semi Finalists: Level 2 May 2014
The Royal Academy of Dance
Margaret Brockway Award
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Rachel Hester with
Judge Chris Moore
(Ballet Theatre UK)

Chloe Howarth
Semi Finalist: Level 3 May 2014
The Margaret Brockway
Royal Academy of Dance Award
Birmingham Royal Ballet

 

 

             
                         

Secret Graden

 

Secret Garden Production Mathew Prichard Genee Winner Level 4  

Three Principal Dancers

 

 

 
    Mathew Prichard
Winner Level 4, Royal Academy of Dance Genee Dance Challenge Competition held in Wales, April 2014
The Rambert Vocational School September 2014-2017
  Chloe Howarth, Mathew Prichard, Sophie-Zara Davis
The Secret Garden Ballet Production, May 2014 Season

Matthew and Sophie         

Eva Davies                                               S                S      S
Mathew Prichard and
Sophie-Zara Davis

The Secret Garden Ballet Production,
May 2014 Season
  Eva Davies
Level 1
Royal Academy of Dance Challengenee Competition Wales, 2014.
Royal Ballet Mid Associate Programme
Birmingham Royal Ballet 2014 - 2015
Sophie-Zara Davis
Level 1
Royal Academy of Dance Genee Dance Challenge Competition held in Wales, April 2014
Royal Ballet Junior Associate Programme
Birmingham Royal Ballet 2014 - 2015

Tom Ping


Eva Davies Sophie       Joe Ducille               Shani
Tom Ping
Full Scholarship, Laine Theatre Arts Vocational School London 2014-2017
Eva Davies
Winner Level 2 Musicality/Performance
Royal Academy of Dance
Genee Fundraiser Classical Ballet Competition
Judge Ian Mackay, Principal Dancer with Birmingham Royal Ballet.
Held at Birmingham Royal Ballet, June 2013 Season.
Sophie-Zara Davis
Royal Ballet Junior Associate Programme 2013-2014 Season
Midland Theatre Ballet Company 2012-2014 Season
Joe Ducille
Royal Ballet Junior Associate Programme,
Birmingham Royal Ballet
2013 - 2014 Season
  Shani Moran-Simmonds
The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe Production
Midland Theatre Ballet Company,
2013- 2014 Season
 
Eva Davies
Eva was chosen to perform with Birmingham Royal Ballet Company David Bintley's ballet 'Still Life at the Penguin Café', 2013 Season, Sadlers Wells Theatre London, Theatre Royal Plymouth and the Birmingham Hippodrome.
    .
     
Joanna JEssica Lauren Dance Training Rebecca in Oliver  
Joanna Scholes
The Hammond Specialist Performing Arts School
Full Time Programme
2013-2016.
Jessica Reeve
The Urdang Academy
Full Time Programme 2013-2016.
Lauren Barnes
The Hammond Specialist Performing Arts School
Full Time Programme 2013-2017.
Rebecca Ingram
Performing Nancy,
West End Masterclass Programme, London
2012-2013.
Sam Alice
Oliver Imogen  
Harriet Buttress
London Studio Centre
Full Time Programme
2013-2016.
Alice Martin
Tring School of Performing Arts
2012-2015.
Oliver Vaughan
Royal Ballet Senior
Associate Programme,
London 2012/2014
seasons.
Midland Theatre Ballet Company 2012/2013 season.
Imogen Shepherd-Roberts
Kate Simmons
Limited Full Time Programme 2012-2015.
Royal Ballet Senior
Associate Programme 2012.
 
Stephanie Bentley Chloe Evans Chloe          Jimmy
Stephanie Bentley
Northern School of Contemporary Dance
Full Time Programme
2013-2016.
Chloe Evans
The Royal Ballet Senior Associate Programme 2013/2014 season.
English Youth Ballet Company,
2012 Season.
Chloe Howarth
Royal Academy of Dance Challengenee Competition
Held at Birmingham Royal Ballet 2012 Season.
English Youth Ballet Company 2012 season.
Jimmy
Midland Theatre
Ballet Company
2012/2013 season.
Lauren Challengenee
  Miles
XX
DAisy
Lauren
RAD Classical Ballet Challengenee Competition.
Birmingham Royal Ballet 2012 Season.
Chloe, Alice, Lauren, Maisie
Royal Academy of Dance Challengenee
Classical Ballet Competition.
Held at Birmingham Royal Ballet, 2012 Season.
Miles
Royal Ballet Junior Associate Programme
Birmingham Royal Ballet 2011/2012 season.
Midland Theatre Ballet Company 2012/2013 season.
Daisy Scott
English Youth Ballet Company
Swan Lake Production
Grand Theatre Wolverhampton 2012 Season
Finalists for The Royal Academy of Dance Margaret Brockway Scholarship

 

Maisie Mae Butler and
Phoebe Howard
(Left)

Royal Ballet Junior Associate Programme
2011/2012 season.
Finalists for The Royal Academy of Dance Margaret Brockway Scholarship
held at Birmingham Royal Ballet 2012

Maisie Mae Butler
Selected to perform with The Birmingham Royal Ballet Company in The Nutcracker ballet, Christmas 2011 season at The Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre and The O2 Arena, London
The Nutcracker ballet Maisie Mae Butler in the Nutcracker ballet

Click here to return to the top of the page
Tsanta

Tsanta Andriamiangy
Winner of The Challengenee Royal Academy of Dance 2011 Classical Ballet Competition: Level 4.
Held at The Birmingham Royal Ballet.

 

Amalie Howard Amalie Howard (left)
Royal Ballet Junior Associate Programme
Birmingham Royal Ballet 2012/2013 season.
Imogen Shepherd-Roberts and Phoebe Howard
Challengenee Royal Academy of Dance Classical Ballet Competition 2011, Birmingham Royal Ballet
Tsanta
group 2011

From the Kenilworth Weekly News

A young dancer's dream of having a professional role in the Nutcracker has come true.
Oliver Vaughan was selected by the English Youth Ballet to appear in the professional production at the Theatre Severn in Shrewsbury.
Oliver is a student at the Collins-McCarthy Dance Academy.
Oliver has also been selected for The Royal Ballet Senior Associate 2012 Programme. Oliver will attend weekly classes at The Royal Ballet in London.

Dec 2010 Fashion Show

Oliver Vaughan
The Nutcracker inspired me to dance - and now I'm in it - Newspaper Article

Maisie
Royal Ballet Associate Programme,
Midlands Theatre Ballet Company
Phoebe
Royal Ballet Associate Programme,
Midlands Theatre Ballet Company,
Elmhurst School For Dance Saturday Programme,
National Youth Ballet of Great Britain
Imogen
Midlands Theatre Ballet Company,
Royal Ballet Associate Programme
Sasha
Ballet West Scotland,
Midlands Theatre Ballet Company
Fashion Show 2010

Dec 2010 Fashion Show

Fashion Show Dec 2010

Congratulations to all my students who have gained places with The English Youth Ballet Company, The Midlands Theatre Ballet Company (held at The Birmingham Royal Balllet), Elmhurst School for Dance on Scholarship, Arts Educational School Tring full time Programme, Ballet West Scotland andThe Royal Ballet Associate Programme for the 2011 Season.

Phoebe Howard - Royal Ballet Junior Associate Programme,
Elmhurst School for Dance Saturday Programme, Midlands Theatre Ballet Company 2011 Season and The National Youth Ballet of Great Britain

Maisie Mae Butler - Royal Ballet Junior Associate Programme,
Midlands Theatre Ballet Company 2011 Season

Lauren Barnes - Midlands Theatre Ballet Company 2011 Season

Alice Sharpe - Midlands Theatre Ballet Company 2011 Season

Oliver Vaughan - English Youth Ballet Company 2011 Season

Aishani Ghosh - English Youth Ballet Company 2011 Season

Miranda Theodrakapolou-Smith - English Youth Ballet Company 2011 Season

Alice Martin - English Youth Ballet Company 2011 Season

Chloe Anne-Marie Nesbitt - Elmhurst School for Dance Saturday Programme/English Youth Ballet Company 2011 Season

Gehna Stavros de Montagnac - Full Schloarship Elmhurst School for Dance Full time Programme 2011

Yasmin Cooper - Elmhurst School for Dance Saturday Programme 2011

Chloe Evans - Midlands Theatre Ballet Company 2011 Season

Imogen Shepherd-Roberts - Midlands Theatre Ballet Company/Royal Ballet Senior Associate Programme 2011

Sasha Stanley-Gaussen - Midlands Theatre Ballet/Arts Educational full time Programme Tring/ Ballet West Scotland 2011

 

Click here to return to the top of the page

Dec 2010 Fashion Show Fashio Show 2010
Collins-McCarthy Dance Academy
Fashion Show: Production in Birmingham
December 2010

Students: Lizzy, Imogen, Alice, Sasha, Chloe, Tsanta.

 

  2010 The Wizard of Oz
The Wizard of Oz Production, Shropshire,
Christmas 2010.
 
The Munchkins: Rowanne, Amalie, Maisie,
Alice, Yasmin, Alexia, Phoebe, and Grace

 

Scholarships Awarded
to Attend our Dance Academy Summer School 2011

Congratulations to our Summer School Scholarship Winners.
Junior Summer School Scholarships Awarded:
Full Scholarship
Awarded to Phoebe Howard (8 Years old)
Collins-McCarthy Dance Academy
Half Scholarship
Awarded to Gehna Stavonin De Montagnac (10 Years Old)
Collins-McCarthy Dance Academy
Half Scholarship
Awarded to Oliver Vaughan (12 Years Old)
Lemington Spa
Senior Summer School Scholarships Awarded:
Full Scholarship
Awarded to Morgan Foley (13 Years old)
Full Time Elmhurst School for Dance
Full Scholarship
Awarded to Sasha Stanley-Gaussen (15 Years old)
Collins-McCarthy Dance Academy.

Hannah Camana
Hannah Camana performing Kitris Varation,
Don Quixote, July 2009 Performance

Challengenee Competition July 2010

Royal Academy of Dance Classical Ballet Competition
Held at The Birmingham Royal Ballet
 
Congratulations to Tsanta Andriamiangy, Sasha Stanley-Gaussen and Chloe Anne-Marie Nesbitt.
All Three students were selected to Perform for the Challengenee Competition held at The Birmingham Royal Ballet July 2010.

Tsanta August 2010
Tsanta
Chloe Aug 2010
Chloe
Sasha Aug 2010
Sasha
 
Tsanta Aug 2010
Tsanta
 
Tsanta, Chloe and sasha August 2010
Tsanta, Chloe and Sasha
Dance Academy Summer School 2010.
The course began on Sunday 1st of August 2010 and finished on Thursday 5th of August 2010.
The Summer School course focuses on Classical ballet, Pointe work, Modern Dance, Drama, Pilates Classical Matwork and Repertoire.
Further enquiries contact The Principal Ms Siobhan.



Tsanta
Performing in The English Youth Ballet Company's 2010 Season Production 'Giselle'/ Attends The Birmingham Royal Ballet Insight Days.

Sasha
Performing in The English Youth Ballet Company's 2010 Season Production 'Giselle' /Attends The Cat Momentum Sunday Programme at The Birmingham Hippodrome/ Attends The Birmingham Royal Ballet Insight Days/
Selected to attend Elmhurst School For Dance 2010 Summer School.

Chloe
Performing in The English Youth Ballet Company's 2010 Season Productions of both 'The Sleeping Beauty' and 'Giselle'/
Attends The Birmingham Royal Ballet Insight Days/ Has Performed with The National Youth Ballet of Great Britain/ Attends Elmhurst School for Dance Saturday Programme.

Phoebe
Performing in The English Youth Ballet Company's 2010 Season Production 'Giselle'


Aishani

Alexia

Rhianna

Jasmine

Alexia and Phoebe

Photographer:
Michelle Nuylassie

Photographer's Website

The Mirlitons - Nutcracker Ballet

The Mirlitons from
The Nutcracker Ballet
From Left to Right:
Imogen, Rebecca, Tsanta, Sasha, Stephanie, Chloe.

Dance Academy Performance 2009

Right:
Chloe

Chloe

The National Youth Ballet in Aspirations
Congratulations to Chloe Anne-Marie Nesbitt

who has been selected to perform with
The National Youth Ballet of Great Britain.
Chloe will be performing at The Hackney Empire, London, The Ashcroft Theatre, Croydon and The Birmingham Hippodrome.
Chloe Anne Marie Nesbitt: front, left.
National Youth Ballet 2008/9 Season.
Ballet: Aspirations.
Choreographed: Samira Sadi.
No unauthorised reproduction permitted.
Used with the kind permission of The National Youth Ballet.
Click here for a larger version.

 

Royal Academy of Dance Exam Results 2016

 
Royal Academy of Dance 'Vocational Grade'
2016 Examination Results
Student   Medal Grade Result
Sophie Jane
Moore Advanced One R.A.D Merit
Amy
Bartlam Advanced One R.A.D Merit
Chloe
Howarth Advanced One R.A.D Merit
Ella
Knight Advanced One R.A.D Merit
Lorna  
Hulse    Intermediate R.A.D Pass
Aimee
Delaney Intermediate R.A.D Pass
Holly Jenkin Intermediate R.A.D Pass

 

 

Royal Academy of Dance
2016 Examination Results
Student     Grade Medal Result
Sunny Marko
Bennett   8 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Rose
Gurney   7 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Aoife
Shaw   7 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Hana
Kato   7 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Holly
Jenkin   7 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Lydia
Beesley   7 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Issie
Wood   7 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Lily-Marie Zoe
Le Blanc   1 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Ellen Frances
Croom   1 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Olivia Eleanor
McLoughlin   1 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Lois Olivia
Morgan   1 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Tess
Elkington   7 R.A.D Silver Merit
Emma
Van-Boolen   7 R.A.D Silver Merit
Amanda
Heydari   7 R.A.D Silver Merit
Shamila
Biswas   7 R.A.D Silver Merit
Aimee
Delaney   7 R.A.D Silver Merit
Francesca
Brighton   7 R.A.D Silver Merit
Josephine
Futterer   7 R.A.D Silver Merit
Nicole
Vossos   7 R.A.D Silver Merit
Rhianna
Lue   7 R.A.D Silver Merit
Rowanna
McCorry   7 R.A.D Silver Merit
Lauren
Brine   3 R.A.D Silver Merit
Emma
Burns   3 R.A.D Silver Merit
Caitlin
Myers   3 R.A.D Silver Merit
Emily
Chapman   3 R.A.D Silver Merit
Chardonnay
Blake   3 R.A.D Silver Merit
Jada
McNally   3 R.A.D Silver Merit
Karolina
Rarko   3 R.A.D Silver Merit
Elisha
Green   3 R.A.D Silver Merit
Anna
Leahy   3 R.A.D Silver Merit
Olivia
Jackson   3 R.A.D Silver Merit
Joy Ching
Li   2 R.A.D Silver Merit
Jessie
Bachra   2 R.A.D Silver Merit
Isabel
Hale   2 R.A.D Silver Merit
Isabelle
Clarkson   2 R.A.D Silver Merit
Isabella
Brighton   2 R.A.D Silver Merit
Graezha
Villanueva   2 R.A.D Silver Merit
Priscilla
Galloway   2 R.A.D Silver Merit
Gracie
Roberts   2 R.A.D Silver Merit
Birle
Tenekeci   2 R.A.D Silver Merit
Sasha
Sami   2 R.A.D Silver Merit
Sophia
Hirschfield   1 R.A.D Silver Merit
Mia
Scrivens   1 R.A.D Silver Merit
Rosalie Crawley
Kahn   1 R.A.D Silver Merit
Charlotte
Romans   1 R.A.D Silver Merit
Hadassah
Carter   2 R.A.D Bronze Pass
Tina
Monahan   2 R.A.D Bronze Pass
Jasmine
Graham   7 R.A.D Bronze Pass
Siobhan
Cummins   7 R.A.D Bronze Pass
 

Royal Academy of Dance Exam Results 2015

 

Click here to return to the top of the page

Royal Academy of Dance
2015 Examination Results

 
Student Grade Medal Result
Chloe Howarth
Intermediate R.A.D
Gold Distinction
Brandon Bache
Intermediate R.A.D
Gold Distinction
Chloe Howarth
8 R.A.D.
Gold Distinction
Hannah Khalique-Brown
8 R.A.D.
Gold Distinction
Sunny Marko-Bennett
7 R.A.D.
Gold Distinction
Sophie-Zara Davis
7 R.A.D.
Gold Distinction
Sunny Marko-Bennett 6 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Eva Davies 6 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Rose Gurney 6 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Lydia Beesley 6 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Charlotte Griffith 6 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Aoife Shaw 6 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Holly Jenkin 6 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Aimee Delaney 6 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Bronwen Wakeman 6 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Hana Kato 6 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Issie Wood 5 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Cleo Armony 3 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Sheryl Odulate 1 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Olivia Jackson 1 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Amber Warman Advanced One Silver Merit
Jason Battersby Intermediate R.A.D. Silver Merit
Amy Bartley Intermediate R.A.D. Silver Merit
Charlotte Griffiith Intermediate R.A.D. Silver Merit
Ella Knight Intermediate R.A.D. Silver Merit
Aoife Shaw Intermediate R.A.D. Silver Merit
Charlotte Griffith Intermediate R.A.D. Silver Merit
Hannah Khalique-Brown Intermediate R.A.D. Silver Merit
Lindy Swift Intermediate R.A.D. Silver Merit
Jessica Jones Intermediate R.A.D. Silver Merit
Megan Waterhouse Intermediate R.A.D. Silver Merit
Bronwen Wakeman Intermediate R.A.D. Silver Merit
Aishani Ghosh 8 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Margherita Vecchio 8 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Ciara Sweeney
8 R.A.D.
Silver Merit
Amanda Haydan 6 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Siobhan Cummins 6 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Alice Jones 6 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Rowanna McCorry 6 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Rhianna Lue 6 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Nicole Vossos 6 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Joaephine Futterer 6 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Sharmila Biswas 6 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Nicole Vossos 5 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Kyle Mills 5 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Cleo Armony 5 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Lily Thorneywork 3 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Neve Winders 2 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Kyle Mills 2 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Elisha Green 2 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Shery Odulate 2 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Isobel Hale 1 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Bella Brighton 1 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Hannah Ford 1 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Sasha Sami 1 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Birle Tenekeci 1 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Graezia Villanueva 1 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Tina Monahan 1 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Francesca Brighton 6 R.A.D. Bronze Pass
Jasmine Graham 6 R.A.D. Bronze Pass
Mehak Kalra 6 R.A.D. Bronze Pass

 

 

Royal Academy of Dance Exam Results 2014

 
Royal Academy of Dance 'Vocational Grade'
2014 Examination Results

Student Grade   Result
Sophie Moore Intermediate R.A.D.   Distinction

 

Royal Academy of Dance
2014 Examination Results

Student
Grade
Medal Result
Sophie Tierney
7
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 88%
Victoria Jackson
7
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 75%
Ciara Sweeney
7
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 77%
Chloe Howarth
7
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 87%
Victoria Jackson
6
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 76%
Sunny Marko- Bennett
5
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 79%
Sophie- Zara Davis
5
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 90%
Shani Moran-Simmonds
5
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 84%
Shamila Biswas
5
R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Holly Jenkin
5
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 79%
Hana Kato
5
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 87%
Eva Davies
5
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 85%
Charlotte Griffith
5
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 76%
Aoife Shaw
5
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 77%
Shani Moran- Simmonds
3
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 95%
Nicole Vossos
3
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 77%
Shamila Biswas
3
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 81%
Karys Clarke
3
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 89%
Issie Wood
3
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 88%
Emma Burns
1
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 89%
Kapreia James
1
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 88%
Evangeline Giachristis
1
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 85%
Chardonnay Blake
1
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 80%
Anna Leahey
1
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 79%
Isabelle Clarkson
1
R.A.D. Gold Distinction 80%
Lindy Swift
8
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Jessica Jones
8
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Callie Green
8
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Miranda Theodorakopoulou-Smith
7
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Hannah Khalique-Brown
7
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Elise Beecroft
7
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Daisy Scott
7
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Margherita Vecchio
6
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Hannah Khalique-Brown
6
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Derelle Lesley-McCarthy
6
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Aishani Ghosh
6
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Tess Ellington
5
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Rowanne MacCorry
5
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Rose Gurney
5
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Lydia Beesley
5
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Josephine Futterer
5
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Charlotte Futterer.
5
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Francesca Brighton
5
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Aishani Ghosh
5
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Aimee Delaney
5
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Miles Marko-Bennett
3
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Jimmy Chinn
3
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Liya Kenton
2
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Esme McGill
2
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Emma Burns
2
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Chardonnay Blake
2
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Caitlin Myers
2
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Jessie Kaur Bachra
1
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Sophie Reason
1
R.A.D. Silver Merit
Ishani Basu
5
R.A.D. Bronze Pass

 

Royal Academy of Dance Exam Results 2013

   
Royal Academy of Dance 'Vocational Grade'
2013 Examination Results
Student Grade   Result
Anya Abraham New Intermediate R.A.D.   Distinction
 Flora Slorach New Intermediate R.A.D.   Merit.

Click here to return to the top of the page

Royal Academy of Dance
2013 Examination Results

Student   Grade Medal Result
Flora Slorach 7 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Jessica Jones 7 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Chloe Howarth 6 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Ciara Sweeney 6 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Ciara Sweeney 5 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Hana Kato 4 R.A.D Gold Distinction
Hana Kato 3 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Sunny Marko-Bennett 3 R.A.D. Gold Distinction
Chloe Evans 8 R.A.D Silver Merit
Evelyn Henderson 8 R.A.D Silver Merit
Rebecca Ingram 8 R.A.D Silver Merit
Callie Green 7 R.A.D Silver Merit
Elise Beecroft 6 R.A.D Silver Merit
Jamie Bachada-Yearwood 6 R.A.D Silver Merit
Stephanie Bentley 6 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Taryn Fitzpatrick 6 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Daisy Scott 6 R.A.D Silver Merit
Charis Constantinou 5 R.A.D Silver Merit
Isabelle Simpson 5 R.A.D Silver Merit
Alexia Kirwan-Jones 5 R.A.D Silver Merit
Alice Jones 5 R.A.D Silver Merit
Hannah Kalique-Brown 5 R.A.D Silver Merit
Margherita Vecchio 5 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Rhianna Lue 5 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Siobhan Cummins 5 R.A.D Silver Merit
Aishani Ghosh 4 R.A.D Silver Merit
Anna Grigoris 4 R.A.D Silver Merit
Sunny Marko-Bennett 4 R.A.D Silver Merit
Charlotte Futterer 4 R.A.D Silver Merit
Josephine Futterer 4 R.A.D Silver Merit
Rowanne McCorry 4 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Isabelle Simpson 3 R.A.D. Silver Merit
Rose Gurney 3 R.A.D Silver Merit
Jimmy Chinn 2 R.A.D Silver Merit
Lauren Brine 2 R.A.D Silver Merit
Ria Nahar 2 R.A.D Silver Merit
Ishani Basu 4 R.A.D. Bronze Pass
Zara Ryan 6 R.A.D. Bronze Pass
Ruth McGilp 6 R.A.D. Bronze Pass
 

Royal Academy of Dance Exam Results 2012

Click here to return to the top of the page  
Royal Academy of Dance 'Vocational Grade'
2012 Examination Results
Student Grade Result
 Joanna Scholes Advanced One R.A.D.    Merit.
 Alice Martin Advanced One R.A.D.    Merit.
 Tsanta Andriamiangy Advanced One R.A.D.    Pass
 Bethany Hickman Intermediate R.A.D.    Merit
Royal Academy of Dance
2012 Examination Results
Student   Grade   Result
Tsanta Andriamiangy 7 R.A.D. Distinction
Imogen Shepherd-Roberts                7 R.A.D. Distinction
Phoebe Howard 6 R.A.D. Distinction
Rebecca Ingram 6 R.A.D. Distinction
Amalie Howard 5 R.A.D. Distinction
Ruth MacGilp 5 R.A.D. Distinction
Lauren Barnes 5 R.A.D. Distinction
Maisie Mae Butler  4 R.A.D. Distinction
Maddy Abraham 4 R.A.D. Distinction
Lauren Barnes 4 R.A.D. Distinction
Chloe Howarth 4 R.A.D. Distinction
Charis Constantinou 4 R.A.D. Distinction
Alexia Kirwan-Jones 4 R.A.D. Distinction
Ciara Sweeney 3 R.A.D. Distinction
Amalie Howard  3 R.A.D. Distinction
Sunny Marko-Bennett 2 R.A.D. Distinction
Miles Marko-Bennett 2 R.A.D. Distinction
Sarah Sweeney 2 R.A.D. Distinction
Hana Kato 2 R.A.D. Distinction
Sarah Sweeney 1 R.A.D. Distinction
Jimmy Chinn 1 R.A.D. Distinction
Alice Sharpe 6 R.A.D. Merit
Elise Beecroft 5 R.A.D. Merit
Siobhan Cummins 4 R.A.D. Merit
Rhianna Lue 4 R.A.D. Merit
Margharita Vecchio 4 R.A.D. Merit
Daisy Scott 4 R.A.D. Merit
Alice Jones 4 R.A.D. Merit
Josephine Futterer 3 R.A.D. Merit
Charlotte Futterer 3 R.A.D. Merit
Ishani Basu 3 R.A.D. Merit
Aishani Ghosh 3 R.A.D. Merit
Rowanne McCorry 2 R.A.D. Merit
Ria Mistry 2 R.A.D. Merit
 Hrithika Bhugvandeen 2 R.A.D. Merit
Shamila Biswas 2 R.A.D. Merit
Francesca Brighton 2 R.A.D. Merit
Tiya Payel 1 R.A.D. Merit
Tanvi

Dhinsa

1 R.A.D. Merit
Soraya Sharma 1 R.A.D. Merit
Ria Nahar 1 R.A.D. Merit
Mia Patel 1 R.A.D. Merit
Lauren Brine 1 R.A.D. Merit
Caitlin Myers 1 R.A.D. Merit
 

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

 

 

 


Royal Academy of Dance Exam Results 2011

 

Royal Academy of Dance 'Vocational Grade'
2011 Examination Results

Student Grade Result
Chloe Evans Intermediate R.A.D Distinction
Imogen Shepherd- Roberts Intermediate R.A.D. Merit.
Chloe
Anne-Marie
Nesbitt Intermediate R.A.D. Merit
Alice Martin Intermediate R.A.D. Merit
Joanna Scoles Intermediate R.A.D. Merit
LIzzy Orr Intermediate R.A.D. Merit
Evie Mutchell Intermediate R.A.D. Merit
Kate Fortey Intermediate R.A.D. Merit
Chloe Evans Intermediate R.A.D. Pass
Emily Ward Intermediate R.A.D. Pass
Tsanta Andriamiangy Intermediate R.A.D. Pass
Sasha Stanley-Gaussen Advanced-One R.A.D. Pass


.

Royal Academy of Dance Examination Results
2011

Student Grade Result
Chloe
Anne-Marie
Nesbitt 6 R.A.D. Distinction
Sasha Stanley-Gaussen 6 R.A.D. Distinction
Tsanta Andriamiangy 6 R.A.D. Distinction
Imogen Shepherd-Roberts 6 R.A.D. Distinction
Alice Martin 6 R.A.D. Distinction
Phoebe Howard 5 R.A.D. Distinction
Phoebe Howard 3 R.A.D. Distinction
Lauren Barnes 3 R.A.D. Distinction
Alice Sharpe 3 R.A.D. Distinction
Amalie Howard 2 R.A.D. Distinction
Ciara Sweeney 1 R.A.D. Distinction
Amalie Howard 1 R.A.D. Distinction
Callie Green 6 R.A.D. Merit
Zara Ryan 5 R.A.D. Merit
Rebecca Ingram 5 R.A.D. Merit
Miranda Theodoropoulou-Smith 5 R.A.D. Merit
Adriana Lo Polito 5 R.A.D. Merit
Yasmin Cooper 3 R.A.D. Merit
Rhianna Lue 3 R.A.D. Merit
Margharita Vecchio 3 R.A.D. Merit
Maisie Mae Butler 3 R.A.D. Merit
Jasmine Davis 3 R.A.D. Merit
Grace MacInnes 3 R.A.D. Merit
Fiona Connolly 3 R.A.D. Merit
Elise Beechcroft 3 R.A.D. Merit
Daisy Scott 3 R.A.D. Merit
Alexia Kirwan-Jones 3 R.A.D. Merit
Shivika Sharma 2 R.A.D. Merit
Oliver Francis Vaughan 2 R.A.D. Merit
Josephone Futterer 2 R.A.D. Merit
Charlotte Futterer 2 R.A.D. Merit
Isnani Basu 2 R.A.D. Merit
Aishani Ghosh 2 R.A.D. Merit
Ciara Sweeney 2 R.A.D. Merit
Sharmila Biswas 1 R.A.D. Merit
Francesca Brighton 1 R.A.D. Merit
Lois McWillie 1 R.A.D. Merit
Ria Mistry 1 R.A.D. Merit
Rowanne McLorry 1 R.A.D. Merit
Hrithika Bhugvandeen 1 R.A.D. Merit
Nuala Hawl 5 R.A.D. Pass
Stephanie Brown 5 R.A.D. Pass
 
Click here to return to the top of the page
Royal Academy of Dance Examination Results 2010
Student Grade & Result
Sasha Stanley-Gaussen
Intermediate Vocational Examination Merit
Chloe Anne-Marie Nesbitt 5 R.A.D Distinction
Sasha Stanley-Gaussen 5 R.A.D Distinction
Tsanta Andriamiangy 5 R.A.D Distinction
Phoebe Howard 2 R.A.D Distinction
Imogen Cheatham 4 R.A.D Merit
Rebecca Ingram 4 R.A.D Merit
Megan Ingram 4 R.A.D Merit
Katie Power 4 R.A.D Merit
Alexia Kirwan-Jones 2 R.A.D Merit
Rhianna Lue 2 R.A.D Merit
Yasmin Cooper 2 R.A.D Merit
Grace MacInnes 2 R.A.D Merit
Jasmine Davis 2 R.A.D Merit
Aishani Ghosh 1 R.A.D Merit
Josephine Futterer 1 R.A.D Merit
Ishani Basu 1 R.A.D Merit
Charlotte Futterer 1 R.A.D Merit
Sivika Sharma 1 R.A.D Merit
 
 
Royal Academy of Dance Examination Results 2009
Student Grade & Result
Chloe Anne Marie-Nesbitt 4 R.A.D Distinction 84%
Sasha Stanley-Gaussen 4 R.A.D Distinction 79%
Rebecca Ingram 3 R.A.D Distinction 79%
Megan Ingram 3 R.A.D Distinction 76%
Daniel Nathaniel-Rock 2 R.A.D Distinction 80%
Megan Thompson 3 R.A.D Merit
Katie Power 3 R.A.D Merit
Sophie Caprioli 2 R.A.D Merit
Lucia Neirotti 2 R.A.D Merit
Cleo Armony 2 R.A.D Merit
Lauren Packham 2 R.A.D Merit
Rachel Argyle 2 R.A.D Merit
Fiona Connolly 1 R.A.D Merit
Jasmine Davis 1 R.A.D Merit
Grace MacInnes 1 R.A.D Merit
Alexia Kirwan-Jones 1 R.A.D Merit
Rhianna Lue 1 R.A.D Merit
Phoebe Howard 1 R.A.D Merit
Margarita Vecchio 1 R.A.D Merit
Millie Paylin 1 R.A.D Merit
Evelyn Harley 1 R.A.D Pass
Mia Fowler 1 R.A.D Pass
 
Click here to return to the top of the page
Royal Academy of Dance Examination Results 2008
Student Grade & Result
Chloe Anne-Marie Nesbitt Grade 3 R.A.D Distinction
Megan Ingram Grade 2 R.A.D Distinction
Lauren Packham Grade 1 R.A.D Distinction
Lucia Neirotti Grade 1 R.A.D Distinction
Rebecca Ingram Grade 2 R.A.D Merit
Rebecca Hicks Grade 2 R.A.D Merit
Bethany Ingram Grade 2 R.A.D Merit
Cleo Armony Grade 1 R.A.D Merit
Sophie Caprioli Grade 1 R.A.D Merit
Jaya Jaswal Grade 1 R.A.D Merit
 

Performance: Saturday July 4th 2009
The Kings Heath Festival
Intermediate classical ballet students and grade 4 and 5 Royal Academy of Dance students will be performing
'The Merlitons' from 'The Nutcracker' ballet on July 4th for The Kings Heath Festival.

Congratulations to Sasha Stanley-Gaussen and Chloe Anne-Marie Nesbitt who have both been selected from hundreds of dancers through out England to perform with The English Youth Ballet Company.
Both students will be performing in The English Youth Ballet's production of 'The Sleeping Beauty'.
The production of 'The Sleeping Beauty' will be performed in August and September 2009 at The Shrewsbury Theatre.

Congratulations to Rebecca Ingram, Sashas Stanley-Gaussen, Tsanta Randransana, Daniel Nathaniel- Rock and Chloe Anne-Marie Nesbitt.
All students were selected for and attended the Birmingham Royal Ballet Insight day both in November 2008 and April 2009.

Students had the opportunity to take Classical Ballet class, Pilates and Pointe work class with
The Birmingham Royal Ballet and class took place at The Birmingham Royal Ballet studios.

Congratulations
to my Twenty Two examination students who gained excellent Royal Academy of Dance Graded Examination Results, March 2009.

Congratulations to my students who have been selected for and attend the Pre-Vocational programme at the
Elmhurst School for Dance.

 
The Birmingham Mail Extra newspaper
Thursday June 5th 2008

Dancing for joy: Dance Academy students to perform at top venues

A Birmingham dance school is celebrating the success of some of its most talented students.

The Collins-McCarthy Dance Academy, based in Harborne, has seen ten of its Students achieve Merit or Distinction in their Royal Academy of Dance examinations. It has also seen Chloe Anne Marie Nesbitt accepted by The National Youth Ballet of Great Britain.

She will join the ballet group in performing at the Hackney Empire in London, The Ashcroft Theatre in Croydon and The Birmingham Hippodrome.

Siobhan Collins-McCarthy who runs the Harborne Dance school, said I am lucky to have such talented and dedicated students and I believe they have much to offer the world of Classical Ballet.

“Birmingham has become a very important focal point for ballet and the standard in this city is respected worldwide.”

 

Thank you so much for your continued support.

This year has gone by so quickly and it seems like yesterday that the classes began in September.

I have watched so many students blossom over the past seven years since the Academy opened and it is a joy to teach young dancers and encourage dedication to such a worthy vocation.

Whether you are new to my school or have been here since we opened, you deserve to be taught the right way and the correct way.

This is very important to me and can only benefit the world of dance.

Thank you
Ms Siobhan

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

 

 

 



 

 

Y

©2008 Candoo Web Design